欢迎访问湖北成人高考网
|
湖北成人高考是【湖北自考网】旗下频道,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,报名成人高考送视频课程及试题模考成人高考复习资料,欢迎报考。

成人高考

2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案10

来源:湖北成人高考 时间:2019-12-17 11:15:09 作者:胡老师 浏览量:25027

[导读] 湖北成人高考网权威发布《2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案10》,由胡老师整理发布,更多2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案10 相关信息请访问湖北成人高考外语频道。




2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案10


做题是成考复习中必不可少的一个步骤,以下是湖北成考网小编为大家带来的成人高考专升本英语的相关练习。


1. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.


A. scattered B. dismissed


C. separated D. spread


[答案]A. scattered.


[注释]scattered是scatter的过去分词,也可作形容词用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的。Separate分开的,spread传播;摊开,dismiss解雇。


2. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.


A. ways B. directions


C. views D. opinions


[答案]A. ways.


[注释]two ways of looking at every questions意指“观察每个问题的两个方面”。


3. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.


A. almost B. even


C. nearly D. scarcely


[答案]D. scarcely.


[注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有。Scarcely是否定副词,类似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入学考试中经常测试这类否定副词的用法。


4. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.


A. exposure B. distribution C. expansion D. emission


[答案]D. emission.


[注释]emission散发物,发射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致。)expansion膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加。


5. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.


A. pieced together B. taken off


C. broken away D. pulled out


[答案]A. pieced together.


[注释]piece together拼合,拼凑;take off起飞;break away from脱离;pull out拔出;驶出;(车)减速。


6. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.


A. damaged B. hurt C. ruined D. spoiled


[答案]D. spoiled.


[注释]spoiled使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.


7. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.


A. appearance B. view C. sight D. expression


[答案]D. expression.


[注释]expression此处意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“仪表,外表”。


8. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.


A. profit B. benefit C. advantage D. interests


[答案]C. advantage.


[注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知)。


9. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.


A. possibility B. offer C. luck D. chance


[答案]D. chance.


[注释]chance(偶然的)机会。Have与the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的“可能性”。


10. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.


A. broken through B. worked out


C. fallen out D. got round


[答案]A. broken through.


[注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果。)


本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。


11. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.


A. invariable B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent


[答案]D. consistent.


[注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.


12. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.


A. conference B. participation


C. intervention D. consultation


[答案]D. consultation.


[注释]consultation商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某事)。


conference讨论会;participation参加,参与;intervention干预,干涉。


13. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.


A. hitting B. beating C. tapping D. knocking


[答案]B. beating.


[注释]beating 此处是动名词,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.


14. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.


A. put out B. shut out C. come across D. get across


[答案]B. shut out.


[注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘。)


put out扑灭;get across越过;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。


本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸机侵入。


15. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.


A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all


[答案]B. After all.


[注释]after all毕竟。


“for all + 名词”意为“尽管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

注:详细内容及信息以湖北教育考试院_学校继续教育学院为准

未经授权不得转载,如需转载请注明出处。

转载请注明:文章转载自 湖北自考网 [https://www.hbzkw.com/]
本文关键词: 2020年,成人高考,专升本,英语,练习题,及,答案,  

“2020年,成人高考,专升本,英语,练习题,及,答案,”延伸阅读

在线
咨询
微信
咨询
扫描加入微信群
专业老师全天候答疑
报名
查分
扫描二维码
关注成考报名查分
选学校 其他
学历群
湖北自考微信群
领内部过关宝典
湖北专升本[统招]
考生交流群
报名
指南