欢迎访问湖北成人高考网
|
湖北成人高考是【湖北自考网】旗下频道,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,报名成人高考送视频课程及试题模考成人高考复习资料,欢迎报考。

成人高考

2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案9

来源:湖北成人高考 时间:2019-12-17 11:07:40 作者:胡老师 浏览量:25027

[导读] 湖北成人高考网权威发布《2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案9》,由胡老师整理发布,更多2020年成人高考专升本英语练习题及答案9 相关信息请访问湖北成人高考外语频道。

在做成考英语练习题的时候,大家可以将自己的错题记录下来,更加有利于自己的记忆。
 
1. She once again went through her composition carefully to _____ all spelling mistakes from it.
 
A. withdraw B. abandon C. diminish D. eliminate
 
[答案]D. eliminate.
 
[注释]eliminate(=get rid of, do away with)消除,排除,淘汰:1) Can the government eliminate poverty?(政府能否消除贫困?) 2)eliminate slang words form an essay(从文章中去掉俚语词)。
 
2. When the little child caught sight of the young woman _____ in white he started brawling immediately.
 
A. dressed B. wearing C. worn D. putting on
 
[答案]A. dressed.
 
[注释]be dressed in 穿这......衣服。Wear意为“穿着”是及物动词,语法结构上与本题不符。Put on穿上,强调的动作。
 
3. Some areas, _____ their severe weather conditions, are hardly populated.
 
A. due to B. but for C. in spite of D. with relation to
 
[答案]A. due to.
 
[注释]due to由于。有些语言专家认为due to引导的短语,在句中只能作表语,如:1)His absence was due to the storm. 2)The delay was due to heavy traffic. 3)This accident was due to his carelessness.但现代英语里due to引导的短语可以作状语用,如:He failed due to carelessness. Due to heavy traffic, he was late for an hour or so.
 
4. Many university courses are not really _____ to the needs of students or their future employers.
 
A. associated B. relative C. geared D. sufficient
 
[答案]C. geared.
 
[注释]be geared to与......相连接的,与......搭配得上的。Be relative to与......有关的:This is not relative to the accident.(这和这次事故无关。)本题意指courses(课程)是否与needs(需要)挂得上钩,而不是一般得有点关系,故应选geared.
 
5. If we can _____ our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.
 
A. get off B. come across C. come over D. get over
 
[答案]D. get over.
 
[注释]get over (difficulties)克服(困难)。
 
6. Be careful how you _____ that jug, it will break very easily.
 
A. pour B. operate C. handle D. employ
 
[答案]C. handle.
 
[注释]handle意为“用手拿......”:Wash your hands before you handle my books.
 
7. We suddenly saw the bus about to leave and had to run _____ to catch it.
 
A. hardly B. awkwardly C. hard D. strongly
 
[答案]C hard.
 
[注释]run hard意为“使劲跑”,句中hard是副词。Hardly“几乎不“,是否定副词,与本题不符。
 
8. He hated the war so much that he decided to leave the army _____.
 
A. for long B. once in a while
 
C. for good D. once upon a time
 
[答案] C. for good.
 
[注释] for good (=permanently)永久地:He says he's leaving the country
 
for good. for long 长久地。按本题题意,用 for long 不妥。once upon a time 从前。once in a while 偶尔。
 
9. This year the farmers were just able to gather in the _____ before the fine weather came to an end.
 
A. collection B. harvest C. flower D. plant
 
[答案] B. harvest.
 
[注释] gather in “收获(庄稼)”: The farmers are gathering in the corn.
 
10. A successful scientist needs _____ if he wants to make hypothesis (假设) of how processes work and how events take place.
 
A. permission B. penetration
 
C. imagination D. convention
 
[答案] C. imagination.
 
[注释] imagination 想象力;penetration 穿透;permission 允许; convention 惯例,常规。
 
11. Tell your brother to come _____, because it's going to rain in a minute or two.
 
A. indoors B. outdoors C. outward D. inwards
 
[答案] A. indoors
 
[注释] 按句子的逻辑意思应选indoors adv. 向屋里;在屋里,inwards adv,向
 
内,向中心,outward 向外。outdoors 是 indoors 的反义词。
 
本文译文: 叫你兄弟进屋来,因为天马上要下雨了.
 
12. I can't advise you what to do. You must use your own _____.
 
A. opinion B. guesswork C. justice D. judgment
 
[答案] D judgement
 
[注释] judgement 判断。guesswork 猜测,justice 正义,公正,ideal 理想。
 
13. Because of the poor harvest, wheat prices have _____ in the last six months.
 
A. added B. jumped C. amounted D. developed
 
[答案] B. jumped.
 
[注释] jump (=rise suddenly in price) 指“(价格)暴涨”。
 
14. There is a 20 minute parking _____ here, so we must get back to the car very quickly.
 
A. freedom B. limit C. allowance D. prohibition
 
[答案] B. limit.
 
[注释] parking limit 意为在停车场“停车的时间限制”。a 20 minutes parking limit (停车时间限制为20分钟).
 
15. The country needs a _____ government. We have had three Prime Ministers in a year.
 
A. stationary B. changeless C. constant D. stable
 
[答案] D. stable.
 
[注释] stable 稳定的。stationary 静止的,不变的,固定的。changeless 不变 的 ,无变化的。constant 经常不断的。
 
16. Having said he would mend the clock, he discovered that he had not brought the _____ tools for the job.
 
A. concise B. correct C. right D. precise
 
[答案] C. right.
 
[注释] right 适当的,恰当的:He is the right man to do the job。(他是干这 项工作的合适人选) concise 简明扼要的,correct 正确的;exact 确切的: exact time 确切的时间,exact age 确切的年龄,exact weight 确切的重量; exact weight 确切的重量;exact information 确切的信息;exact cause 确切的原因;exact meaning 确切的意思。
 
17. Radium salts, which have been found to _____ in bones, give rise to cancers of the bone.
 
A. pile up B. build up C. keep up D. pull up
 
[答案] B. build up.
 
[注释] build up(=accumulate) 积累。pile up 堆积。keep up 保持,维持。 pull up 停车。
 
18. It has been laid down that each student must _____ a composition to the teacher once a week.
 
A. turn in B. give up C. put forward D. bring out
 
[答案] A. turn in.
 
[注释] turn in(=hand in) 上交。
 
19. Our house is the most _____ one in the street; it is painted red.
 
A. permanent B. indifferent C. predominant D. prominent
 
[答案] D. prominent.
 
[注释] prominent 突出的;突起的。indifferent 漠不关心的;permanent 永久 的;predominant 占优势的,主要的。
 
20. I shall take you back to Beijing _____ you are well enough to travel.
 
A. presently B. promptly C. immediately D. shortly
 
[答案] C. immediately
 
[注释] immediately(=directly) 作连词用,意为“一……就……”,相当于 as soon as .
 
21. The writer was always looking for suitable _____ to use in his next story.
 
A. contents B. articles C. notions D. ideas
 
[答案] D. ideas.
 
[注释] idea(= thought; picture in mind)念头,思想,想法。
 
22. He gave me some very _____ advice on buying a house.
 
A. precious B. worthy C. precise D. valuable
 
[答案] D. valuable.
 
[注释] valuable 宝贵的,有价值的,常可修饰advice, suggestion, assistance, discovery等名词。 precious“贵重的”如: precious metals(贵金 属),precious stone(宝石)。
 
23. You will get to the church more quickly if you take this _____ across the fields.
 
A. track B. passage C. method D. journey
 
[答案] A. track.
 
[注释] track(=path made by frequent use)意指“(常走而踏成的)小径”,如:a track across the moor(越过荒野的小径)。passage“通路”,如:force a passage through a crowd(在人群中挤出的一条通路). 可见此处选passage不妥.
 
24. A landing on Mars is within the _____ of current physical theory.
 
A. scheme B. scope C. scrap D. scale
 
[答案] B . scope.
 
[注释] scope 范围,活动范围,理解犯围: 1 Many words are outside the scope of this dictionary. (许多单词是超出了这本词典的范围.) 2 Very hard words are not within the scope of a child's understanding。(非常难懂的 词是超出了一个孩子的理解范围.) 3 Economics is beyond the scope of a child's mind.(经济学是孩子理解不了的.)
 
25. He was _____ by a bee when he was collecting the honey.
 
A. scratched B. pricked C. stung D. bitten
 
[答案] C. stung.
 
[注释] sting 刺,蛰,叮。在英语中蜜蜂蛰用 sting ;而蚊子“叮”用 bite, 如: A mosquito just bit me.(狗、蛇,咬),钧用 bite ,scratch 搔,prick vt. 扎(穿),刺(穿).
 
26. Don't go too far into the sea, children, or the waves will _____ you off your feet.
 
A. flow B. cut C. press D. sweep
 
[答案] D. sweep.
 
[注释] sweep sb,off sb's feet 由两层意思,直义为“(浪等)把某人冲倒”, 转义是“使产生强烈的好感,使完全信服”,如: His speech swept them off their feet。(他的演说使他们五体投地.)
 
27. The store had no more red shoes _____, so Mary chose brown ones instead.
 
A. in demand B. in store C. in need D. in stock
 
[答案] D. in stock.
 
[注释] in stock(=having sth. ready to sell or use;in present supply) 有 现货供应: The shop has suger in stock.(这个商店有白糖供应.) in demand(=needed;wanted;) 有需求: The book about dogs was much in demand in the library.(=Many people wanted to read the book about dogs that in the library.) in need(=in poverty,in trouble)在贫困中,在困难中: A friend in need is a friend indeed。(A friend who helps when one is in trouble is areal friend.) in store(=saved up in case of need; ready for use for some purpose) 储备待用:于If the electricity goes off,we have candles in the closet.(=We have candles put away if we need them for light.)(如果电灯灭了,我们壁橱里还备有蜡烛.)
 
[注意] in stock 强调商店备有现货以供出售,而 in store 则指储备物品以供急需使用。此外 in store 还可以表示“等待着,必将发生”。例如: I have a surprise in store for you.(我有一个你料想不到的消息要告诉你。)
 
本题译文: 这家商店没有红鞋供应,所以玛丽买了一双宗色的鞋.
 
28. Bill is not a fast runner and he doesn't have a chance of winning the marathon, but he will _____ the race even if he finishes last.
 
A. keep on B. keep to C. stick out D. stick to
 
[答案] C. stick out.
 
[注释] stick out(=keep on doing sth。until it is done,no matter how long,hard,or unpleasant) 坚持下去: Mathematics is hard,but if you stick it out you will understanding it(=Mathematics is hard,but if you keep on working hard at it you will learn it.) 此外,stick on 还可表示 (stand out) 突出: The skyscraper sticks out against the bkue sky.(这幢摩 天大楼映着蓝图显得格外突出.)
 
[注意] stick out与keep to 均有“坚持”的含义。stick out 特指“坚持下功夫 干一件事,不完成决不收兵”;而keep to 则强调“坚持、遵守、坚守”诺言、规则、原则、精神、岗位。可见,keep to 的英文释义为 ability by;adhere to,stick closely to。例如: keep to one's promise(遵守诺言);keep to the rules of a game(遵守比赛规则);keep to a principle(坚持原则);keep one's pos(坚守岗位)。因此,我们可以说keep to相当于 stick to,而区别于 stick out.
 
29. Can you _____ me _____ two hundred copies of this article by tomorrow.
 
A. give .. out B. send .. in
 
C. write .. off D. run .. off
 
[答案] D. run…off.
 
[注释] run off(=produce with a printing press or duplicating machine)印刷,复印:The print shop ran off a thousand copies of the newspaper.(=The print shop printed 1000 copies of the newspaper.)
 
write off报废,勾销。参阅Ⅲ.200.注释。give out分发,发出。send in 呈报,递交,送上: 1 Have you sent in your application?(你是否已递交了你的申请书?) 2 He sent in two oil paintings for the exhibition.(他送上两幅油画参展.)
 
30. The current political _____ of our country is favorable for foreign investments.
 
A. climate B. weather C. state D. occasion
 
[答案] A. climate.
 
[注释] climate 指某一地区的长期气侯,而weather则指某一天的“天气”。本题中
 
的climate(=the general temper or opinion of a group of the people or period of history) 指“某一团体历史时期的总的状况和民意”。例如: climate of the political unrest 不稳定的政治状况. state(=condition) 状态;be in a state of 处于某种状态. 例如: 1 The room was in a very dirty state. 2 She is in a state of confusion.(她处于慌乱状态.) 由上可见,climate 最合题意.
 
本题译文: 我国目前的政治气候有利于外国的投资.

与“”相关文章