【点击加入湖北成考网微信公众号】
离2019湖北成人高考时间剩:
推荐院校中南财经政法大学| 武汉科技大学| 华中师范大学| 华中农业大学| 华中科技大学| 武汉大学| 江汉大学| 湖北大学|湖北二师师范学院|武汉纺织大学
热门院校湖北经济学院| 湖北中医药大学| 湖北工业大学| 武汉工程大学| 武汉轻工大学| 湖北师范学院| 湖北医药学院| 湖北经济学院|长江大学| 武汉工学院

2016年湖北成人高考专升本英语(2)真题及答案解析

整编:湖北成人高考网 发表时间2017-11-10 浏览:25027次

湖北成人高考辅导报名

2016年湖北成人高考专升本英语(2)真题及答案解析,更多湖北成人高考报名、湖北成人高考时间、湖北成人高考政策等信息,请及时关注湖北成考网或搜索公众微信“湖北成考网”!
湖北成人高考2016年专升本英语(2)真题及答案解析
湖北成考网为各位成考生整理了2016年成考高起点英语考试真题及答案希望对大家的成人高考英语复习有所帮助。想要了解更多成人高考相关考试信息,常见问题及政策变化,微信关注湖北成考网微信公众号(hbcjwcom)

Passage Three

  When you stretch out in the sun you can do one

  of the three things: you can use no sun tan oil, an

  ordinary sun tan oil; or Bergasol.

  If you don't use any sun tan oil when you're in

  the sun, you will burn surprisingly quickly. If you use

  an ordinary sun tan oil, you will protect your skin to a lesser or greater degree.How much protection depends on the "protection-factor number" on the bottle. Some oils block out so many of the sun's rays and you can stay in the sun all day without burning but you won't go very brown,either.

  Bergasol will protect your skin like an ordinary

  sun tan oil. It also has a tan accelerator that speeds up the rate at which the sun activates the skin cells that produce melanin(黑色素). It is melanin that gives the skin its brown colour. Bergasol enables you to go

  brown faster,am as the days pass the difference will become more obvious.Unfortunately, this special formulation isn't Cheap to prepare.So Bergasol is rather more expensive than ordinary sun tan oil. However, the price looks more attractive as you do.

  Bergasoi

  It makes you go brown faster

  Protection Many people imagine that "cover-up" means you don't get a tan. Nothing to show for your holiday.

  Not so. With "cover-up", you can get brown if

  you want to. The point of "cover-up" is to protect

  your skin from the harmful rays of the sun which,

  according to the experts ,make your skin look older.

  That's what Solex Cover-up is all about--protection for your skin. It has a Sun Protection Factor 8, which makes it suitable for anyone. Find out how it works for you by consulting the Solex Sun Chart. On sale wherever Solex is. With Solex Cover-up, you can tan as slowly as you like. As gently as you like. And with much less

  chance of peeling. Your tan will look better. Your

  skin will stay young longer.

  Solex

  Gentle tan.., full protection

  44. What can we learn from the second advertisement?

  A. It is easy to get a suntan in summer.

  B. Suntan is regarded as a sign of protection.

  C. Sunlight could make one look older.

  D. Everyone wants to get a suntan from holiday.

  答案:C

  45. Why is Solex suitable for everyone?

  A. Its price is more attractive.

  B. It can be used to relieve sunburn.

  C. It can make the skin cells more active.

  D. It has a mild protection factor.

  答案:D

  46. Compared with Solex, Bergasol__

  A. helps one go brown more quickly

  B. better protects one's skin

  C. is more competitive in price

  D. is a better sun tan oil

  答案:A

  47. What is the most attractive feature of Solex Cover-up?

  A. It helps one get a more beautiful tan.

  B. It is often on sale in supermarkets.

  C. It blocks out more sun's rays than other oils.

  D. It helps one tan gradually and gently.

  答案:D

  Passage Four

  Ideas about polite behaviour differ from one culture to another.Some societies, such as America and

  Australia,for example, are mobile and very open. People

  here change jobs and move house quite often. As a m result, they have a lot of relationships that often last only ma short time, and they need to get to know people quickly. So it's normal to have friendly conversations with people that they have just met, and you can talk about things that other cultures would regard as

personal.

  On the other hand, there are more crowded and less

  mobile societies where long-term relationships are more important. A Malaysian or Mexican business person, for example,will want to get to know you very well before he or she feels happy to start business. But when you do get to know each other, the relationship becomes much deeper than it would in a mobile society.

  To Americans, both Europeans and Asians seem cool and formal at first. On the other hand, as a passenger from a less mobile society puts it, it's no fun spending several hours next to a stranger who wants to tell you all about his or her life and asks you all sorts of

  questions that you don't want to answer.

  Cross-cultural differences aren't just a problem for travelers, but also for people in daily life. Some societies have " universalist'' cultures. These societies strongly respect rules, and they treat every person and situation in basically the same way. "Particularist" ( 强调特性的)societies also have rules, but they are less important than the society's unwritten ideas about what is right or wrong for a particular situation or a particular person. So the normal rules are changed to fit the needs of the situation or the importance of the person.

  48. What can be learned from Paragraph 1?

  A. People from a mobile society dislike talking about

  personal affairs.

  B. Short-term relationships are common in a mobile

  society.

  C. Americans tend to make more friends than people

  from other cultures.

  D. It is difficult for Americans and Australians to

  communicate with strangers.

  答案:B

  49. Who do Malaysians prefer to start business with according to the passage?

  A. Those who talk a lot about themselves.

  B. Those who they know well enough.

  C. Those who enjoy talking with strangers.

  D. Those who want to do business with them.

  答案:B

  50. Which of the following is true about the rules in "particularist" societies?

  A. They change to fit different situations.

  B. People respect and obey them completely.

  C. They don't exist.

  D. No one obeys them.

  答案:A

  51. What is the main idea of this passage?

  A. Polite behaviour varies with different cultures.

  B. Less mobile societies have fewer rules.

  C. People from mobile societies are more polite.

  D. Cultural differences are important.

  答案:A

  Passage Five

  Claude-Oscar Monet ( 1840 -- 1926 ) was a French

  artist and a leading member of the Impressionist group of painters. Born in Paris, Monet spent his childhood in Le Havre. There he met a local artist, Eugene Boudin. Who encouraged him to become a landscape painter.

  In 1859, Monet went to Paris to study at the

  Academie Suisse. Between 1860 and 1862, Monet served in the army in Algeria ( 阿尔及利亚 ). He returned to Paris where he met most of the major artists of the era. In 1870, Monet married Camille Doncieux. To escape the Franco-Prnssian war,they moved to London Back to

  France, they settled at Argenteuil, a boating centre on the Seine (塞纳河 ) which drew many other Impressionist painters. Working from nature was a particular symbol of the Impressionist movement, and one that Monet valued, reflecting in his paintings the ever-changing impact of light and weather conditions.

  In 1872,he visited Le Havre where he painted "An Impression,Sunrise". When exhibited in 1874, part of its title was used by a critic to label the whole movement "Impressionism".

  Monet's wife died in 1879,and he set up home with

  Alice Hoschede, the wife of one of his most important

  sponsors. During the 1880s, Monet traveled through France painting a variety of landscapes. He gradually

  became better known and for the last 30 years of his life he was regarded as the greatest of the Impressionists.

  From 1890 he began to paint a series (系列 ) of

  pictures of one subject, including "Haystacks" "Rouen

  Cathedral" and "Waterlilies". The latter were painted in the fine garden Monet created at his house at Giverny, where he lived from 1883 on. He painted them over and

  over again,most significantly in a series especially for a museum in Paris.

  52. Monet was introduced to art

  A. by an artist in his childhood

  B. by his father in Le Havre

  C. during his short stay in Algeria

  D. during his visit to Paris

  答案:A

  53. Which of the following is true according to the

  passage?

  A. Impressionism was born in London.

  B. Monet was one of the sponsors of Impression

  C. Argenteuil was the birthplace of many impressionists

  D. Impressionist paintings are mainly based on nature

  答案:D

54. What is said about the painting "An Impression,

  Sunrise"?

  A. It established Monet's fame as an artist for the

  first time.

  B. It invited a lot of strong criticism from the public.

  C. It was painted by Monet and Eugene Boudin.

  D. It was the origin of the name "Impressionism".

  答案:D

  55. What do we know about Monet's life since 18907

  A. He painted only for a museum in Paris.

  B. He devoted himself to traveling overseas.

  C. He was influenced by Alice in his painting style.

  D. He focused on paintings of a particular theme.

  答案:D

  V. Daffy Conversation(15 points)

  Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete the following dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

  

2016年成人高考专升本英语考试真题及答案解析24.png

 

  Lisa:Well, honey, how did you like the opera?

  Henry 56 ?

  Lisa: Of course.

  Henry:To tell the truth, I was bored to death. What a

  ridiculous art form! 57

  Lisa:Hum! 58 ? It was beautiful. And you just saw

  one of my favourite operas.

  Henry: 59 ,dear. I know you like opera, but it just

  isn't for me. I'd rather read a novel or watch a movie.

  Lisa=But you don't know how to appreciate opera.60

  Henry=OK,what you're saying may be true.

  56题答案:H

  57题答案:D

  58题答案:G

  59题答案:E

  60题答案:F

  Ⅳ. Writing(25 points)

  Directions: For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100~120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it clearly.

  61.你(Li Yuan)是班长,准备周末组织全班同学参观历

  史博物馆(the Museum of History)。

  ·周六上午8点全班在校门口集合,乘公共汽车

  前往;

  ·参观时,要认真听讲并记录重要内容;

  ·遵守参观规定,如:馆内不得喧哗、拍照,勿带食品

  饮料入馆;

  ·下周五之前交一份参观报告。

  答案:略。


湖北成教网微信



湖北成人高考时间安排

一般是10月份第三个星期六、星期天


10月19日 10月20日
语文 外语
数学(文科)
数学(理科)
史地(高起本文科)
理化(高起本理科)


10月19日 10月20日
政治 大学语文、高等数学
外语

中南财大成教[荐]

市场营销、工商管理、行政管理、金融学、会计学、法学 中南财经政法大学自考

武汉科技大学成教[荐]

冶金工程、机械工程自动化、电子信息工程、工商管理 武汉科技大学自考

华中师范大学成教[荐]

英语专业、工商管理、电子商务、会计等 华中师范大学自考

湖北大学成教[荐]

会计、经济管理、旅游管理、法律实务、英语等 湖北大学自考

武汉理工大学成教[荐]

土木工程、建筑学、航海技术、采矿工程交通运输等 武汉理工大学自考

武汉大学成教[荐]

冶金工程、机械工程自动化、电子信息工程、工商管理 武汉大学自考