湖北学位英语培训

当前位置:湖北自考网 > 湖北学位英语考试网 > 湖北学位英语真题及答案 > 湖北学位英语语法试题讲解:限制性定语从句

湖北学位英语语法试题讲解:限制性定语从句

整编:湖北自考网-学位英语考试 时间:2019-12-05 来源:学位英语培训班
湖北学位英语语法试题讲解:限制性定语从句,更多湖北学位英语报名、学士学位外语考试时间安排、湖北学位英语报名指南等信息,请及时关注湖北学位英语考试网或报名“学位英语保过培训班”!



湖北学位英语语法试题讲解:限制性定语从句


湖北学位英语语法试题讲解:限制性定语从句介绍如下,大家可以先做题再核对答案,争取弄清楚语法怎么用。


1. I like the second football match __________ was held last week.


A. which B. who C. that D. /


【答案】C 我喜欢上周进行的第二场足球赛。先行词match


2. There is only one thing __________ I can do.


A. what B. that C. all D. which


【答案】B only修饰先行词thing 连接词选that


3. All _____ is needed is a Supply of oil.


A.the thing B.that C.what D.which


【答案】B 先行词是all 连接词that


4. He talked happily about the men and books interested him greatly in the school.


A.that B.when C.who D.which


【答案】A 先行词有人有物品 连接词that


5. I’ve got a bottle of beer, but I haven’t got anything ______ I can open it with.


A. that B. what C. where D. which


【答案】A 先行词是不定代词,连接词that


6. This is the dictionary _____ I depend a lot whenever I have problems with new words.


A. with which B. in which C. on which D. for which


【答案】 C 此句测试定语从句的用法.depend on 依靠,取决于.因此C为正确答案。


7. The beautiful dress _______ Miss Jones went to the ball was borrowed from a friend of hers.


A.in which B.worn by C.through which D.on which


【答案】A Miss Jones went to the ball in the beautiful dress. 介词不能省略


8. The knife _______we cut the bread is very sharp.


A.which B.that C.with it D.with which


【答案】D we cut the breadwith the knife介词不能省略


9. The Second World War _______ millions of people were killed ended in 1945.


A.on which B.where C.in that D.during which


【答案】D millions of people were killed during the war 介词不能省略


10. Many people who had seen the film were afraid to go to the forest when they remembered the scenes _______ people were eaten by the tiger.


A. in which B. by which C. which D. that


【答案】A people were eaten by the tiger in the scenes介词不能省略


11. Of those ____ had applied for the jobs, only two were accepted.


A. persons B. that C. who D. which


【答案】C who引导定语从句修饰those,并在定语从句中做主语;
在修饰代词时,引导词一般不用that。of表示范围“在……当中”;
apply for:申请。句意为:在那些申请工作的人当中,只有两个被录用了。


12. The company official ___ I thought would be fired received a raise.


A. whom B. whoever C. who D. of whom


【答案】C 此处who是定语从句中的主语,修饰前面的official,不要被I thought这个短语所干扰,它是一个插入成分,不影响句子的主要结构。


13. The engineer ______my father works is about 50 years old.


A. to whom B. on whom C. with which D. with whom


【答案】D my father works with the engineer


14. The gentleman ______ you told me yesterday proved to be a thief.


A. who B. about whom C. whom D. with whom


【答案】B you told me yesterday about the man.


15. The person _____ you were talking to was an American.


A. who B. whom C. which D. as


【答案】B you were talking to the person


16. In 1990 he caught a serious illness from ___ effects he still suffers.


A. that B. which C. what D. whose


【答案】D 本题考查的是whose引导的定语从句。先行词a serious illness,引导词在从句中作effects的定语。所以用whose。1990年他生了一场大病,到现在还没完全康复。


17. Recently I bought an ancient Chinese vase _____ was very reasonable.


A. which price B. which of price C. the price of whose D. whose price


【答案】D the price of which = whose price 它的价格


18. Is there anyone in your class ______family is in the country?


A. who B. who's C. which D. whose


【答案】D 他的家在农村 因此选whose。


19. Look out! Don't get too close to the house ________ roof is under repair.


A. whose B. which C. of which D. what


【答案】A 它的屋顶正在修理


20. Those were the soldiers______ to save the town.


A. whose responsibility was B. in whom there was a responsibility


C. whose was the responsibility D. from whom the responsibility


【答案】A 他的责任是拯救小镇。


21. Do not trust such men ___often like to praise you to your face.


A. who B. that C. as D. they


【答案】C such…as引导定语从句。如:


We have found such materials as are used in their factory.我们找到了像他们厂里用的那种材料。(such在句中做主语。)Such people as you describe are rare nowadays.你描述的这种人现在已经很少了。(such在句子中做宾语。)


22. There at the door stood a girl about the same height_____.


A. as me B. as mine C. with mine D. with me


【答案】B。考查代词的用法。注意到不是这个女孩的高度跟我一样,而是这个女孩的高度跟我的高度一样,比较的内容应该是高度和高度来比较,所以选择B。在门边上站着一个女孩,高度和我一样。


23. These houses are sold at such a low price _______ people expected.


A. like B. as C. that D. which


【答案】B such …as 如此以至于


24. Sound waves travel in the air in much the same way ________water waves spread on the water.


A. as B. that C. where D. in which


【答案】A the same…as 和……一样


25. My hometown is the same ___ it used to be.


A. like B. as C. that D. which


【答案】B the same…as 和……一样


26. What surprised me was not what he said but _______ he said it.


A. the way B. in the way that C. in the way D. the way which


【答案】A 让我惊奇的不是他说了什么而是他的说话方式。


27. The hotel __________ during our holidays stands by the seaside.


A. we stayed at B. where we stayed at C. we stayed D. in that we stayed


【答案】A 省略连接词that 我们假期里住的那个宾馆坐落在海边。


28. I don’t like __________ you speak to her.


A. the way B. the way in that C. the way which D. the way of which


【答案】A 我不喜欢你说话的方式。The way that, that省略


29. ---- “How do you like the book?”


---- “It’s quite different from __________ I read last month.”


A. that B. which C. the one D. the one what


【答案】C the book which= the one


30. The foreign guests spoke highly of the children and their shows __ they saw in the school.


A. what B. who C. which D. /


【答案】D 先行词有人有事物,连接词that或省略


31. I saw a woman running toward me in the dark. Before I could recognize who she was, she had run back in the direction ________ she had come.


A. of which B. by which C. in which D. from which


【答案】D she had come from the direction. 来自哪个方向。


32. The goals ______he had fought all his life no longer seemed important to him.


A. for that B. for which C. for what D. of them


【答案】B fight for 为……而战


33. The thing ____he felt very proud was a gold watch.


A. which B. of which C. that D. for which


【答案】B be pround of 为……而骄傲


34. Can you lend me the book ______the other day?


A. about which you talked B. which you talked C. about that you talked D. that you talked


【答案】A talk about谈论


35. Experience is a school ______ you can never graduate.


A. from which B. where C. at which D. that


【答案】A graduate from毕业于


36. Antarctic __________ we know very little is covered with thick ice all the year round.


A. which B. where C. that D. about which


【答案】D about very little about Antarctic. 对南极知之甚少。


37. The place _______ the bridge is supposed to be built should be________ the cross-river traffic is the heaviest.


A. which; where B. at which; which C. at which; where D. which; in which


【答案】C 桥应该建在两岸交通最繁忙的地方。


38. Frank's dream was to have his own shop ______to produce the workings of his own hands.


A. that B. in which C. by which D. how


【答案】B 在他自己的工厂里面生产自己的手工艺品。


39. Human facial expressions differ from those of animals in the degree ________they can be controlled on purpose.


A. with which B. to which C. of which D. for which


【答案】B to the degree 在某种程度上


40. We went through a period ________ communications were very difficult in the rural areas.


A. which B. whose C. in which D. with which


【答案】C in a period 在某个时期


41. We live in a time ______, more than ever before in history, people are moving about .(QE06-11-19)


A. what B. when C. which D. where


【答案】B 这里选when而不选which因为如果分析成份的话,time在后半句中担当状语的成份,所以连词要用一个与状语相搭配的连接词。


42. The time will come ___ man can fly to outer space freely.


A. that B. when C. in that D. which


【答案】B本题考察定语从句. when引导定语从句修饰先行词the time,定语从句被will come分割不能用that 排除A,而in that表因为,引导原因状语从句。排除C,若用which前应该有介词at,故选B. 句意是“人类能够在太空自由飞翔的时代将会到来.”


43. I know a number of occasions_____ people died from water pollution.


A. how B. as C. when D. where


【答案】C 句意:我知道一些人们由于水污染而死亡的事件。When people died from water pollution 是修饰occasions 的定语从句,occasions 表示“事件,(某个时候)时刻”,在后面的从句中作时间状语,故用关系副词when , when=on which, which代表occasion.


44. I will never forget the ten years ___ we both spent in the little village.


A. when B. during which C. which D. in which


【答案】C。此句为定语从句。关系代词在从句中做spent的宾语。从句还原一下:we both spent ten years in the little village.


45. Great changes have taken place since then in the factory _______we are working.


A. where B. that C. which D. there


【答案】A where=in which. 从那时起,我们工作的厂子发生的巨大的变化。


46. He’s got himself into a dangerous situation _____he is likely to lose control over the plane.


A. where B. which C. while D. why


【答案】A。考查定语从句连接词的选择。通常先行词是地点名词,且定语从句的引导词在从句中作地点状语时,用where引导定语从句,但有时先行词是非地点名词是,也须用where引导定语从句,表示抽象意义的一种状态,此类词包括point, situation, case等。他处于一种危险的境地,(在这种情况下)他好像不能控制那个飞机了。


47. The treatment will continue until the patient reaches the point __ he can walk correctly and safely.


A. when B. where C. which D. whose


【答案】B 治疗将会持续到他能够安全正确的行走为止。从句缺少状语,连接词用where


48. —Do you have anything to say for yourselves?


—Yes. there's one point_________ we must insist on.


A. why B. where C. how D. /


【答案】D we must insist on one point, 从句缺少宾语 用that、which或省略


49. In the book, Newton is shown as a gifted scientist who stood at the point in history __ magic ended and science began.


A. where B. when C. that D. which


【答案】A从句缺少状语,连接词用where


50. I can think of many cases ________ students obviously knew a lot of English words and expressions but couldn't write a good essay.


A. why B. which C. as D. where


【答案】D从句缺少状语,连接词用where


51.Already laser guns are being developed ____ could kill an enemy,or bring down an airplane or a missile at a great distance.


A. when B. while C. which D. since


【答案】C从句缺少宾语 用that、which或省略


52. Mr. Leon said in the future,computer would be developed _____ would be small enough to carry in the pocket.


A. when B. while C. which D. since


【答案】C从句缺少宾语 用that、which或省略


53. The film brought the hours back to me _________ I was taken good care of in that faraway village.


A. until B. that C. when D. where


【答案】C 先行词是hour,表时间,从句缺少时间状语,连接词用when


54. Perhaps the day will come ______ people will be able to breathe clean air in cities.


A. when B. while C. as D. since


【答案】A先行词是day表时间,从句缺少时间状语,连接词用when


55. The time is not far away ______ modern communications will become widespread in China’s vast countryside.


A. when B. before C. until D. as


【答案】A先行词是time,表时间,从句缺少时间状语,连接词用when

优秀学位英语辅导名师就在这里!好老师,是一次通关的保证!

湖北自考网、湖北成教网、湖北继续教育网凭借多年的辅导经验,全新推出湖北省自学考试、成人教育、网络远程学士学位英语培训。 课程根据湖北考试大纲及出题特点录制,采用高清视频课件、手机/平板移动课堂等先进的教学方式。现在报名更有超值优惠,机会难得,欲报从速!

①.十几年来我们一直在服务学位英语考生。

②.由专业老师提供课件和题库,通过率高达90%。

③.学习形式灵活,考生24小时内任意安排学习。

④.网络视频课程,在线随时随地学习。

⑤.1000多的题库,历真题解析,“零基础“的考生也能通过。

开设班级 课时 授课形式 费用 课程特色 配套教材 适合学员 网上报名
全程金牌班 85节 网课+直播+面授

3198元
活动价:1899元

①夯实核心词汇与语法
②5大题型精讲与练习
③3天密训技巧与预测
①《学位英语导学资料》
②《学位英语通关一本通》
③《学位英语考前密训资料》

1.英语基础明显薄弱(零基础)或者长时间未接触英语的学员。
2.希望为学位英语考试打好坚实基础的学生。

报名
强化冲刺班 64节 网课+直播 999元 ①《学位英语导学资料》
②《学位英语通关一本通》
报名
考前密训班 24节 面授 1699元 ①掌握解题技巧
②预测命题方向
《学位英语考前密训资料》   报名
基础班 21节 网课 480元 夯实核心词汇和语法     报名
协议保障班 3680元(小班教学6人,没考过退费50%或重学1次) 报名

我猜这些文章对您也有帮助

2020年湖北学位英语辅导班

学位英语视频课程购买
开设班级 费用 课时
全程金牌班 3198元1899 85课时
强化冲刺班 999 64课时
考前密训班 1699 24课时
基础班 480 21课时
协议保障班 3680元(不过退费)
查看详情 我要报名

新手必读

最新文章