湖北专升本网首页 湖北专升本网 提供免费的统招专升本(普通专升本)招生信息,为报名学员提供专业的专升本信息咨询服务。
微信公众号   |   
升本导航

普通专升本

2020年湖北专升本英语模拟试题练习及答案解析

来源:湖北普通专升本 时间:2020-01-07 16:47:22 作者:胡老师 浏览量:25027

[导读] 湖北湖北普通专升本网权威发布《2020年湖北专升本英语模拟试题练习及答案解析》,由胡老师整理发布,更多2020年湖北专升本英语模拟试题练习及答案解析 相关信息请访问湖北普通专升本湖北专升本试题及答案频道。

以下是湖北专升本网小编为大家汇总整理的2020年湖北专升本英语模拟试题练习及答案解析,考生可以先做完整套试卷再核对答案。

第1卷(选择题,共125分)

I.Phonetics ( 5 points)

Directions:In each of the following groups ofwords, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, Cand D. Compare the underlined parts and iden-tify the one that is differentfrom the others in pronunciation. Mark your answerby blackening thecorresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

1. A. penalty            B. moment            C. quarrel            D. absent

2. A. sympathy           B. material      C. courage            D. analysis

3. A. starvation        B. suggestion      C. satisfaction         D. situation

4. A. donkey            B. turkey              C. money             D. obey

5. A. revise              B. consist          C. advertise           D. visit

Ⅱ. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points)

Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentencesin this section. For each sentence there are four choices marked A, B, C and D.Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken thecorresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

6.Jonathan and Joe left the house to go for__ after supper.

A.walk                                    B. the walk

C.wallks                                  D. a walk

7. Hepointed at the new car and asked, "___ is it? Have you ever seen itbefore?"

A.Why                                      B. Where

C.Who                                      D. Whose

8. My father asked __ to help with his work.

A. Iand Tom                                 B. Tom and me

C.me and Tom                               D. Tom and I

9. Nowadays little knowledge __ to be adangerous thing.

A.seem                                      B. seemed

C.does seem                                 D. do seem

10. If their marketing team succeeds, they __their profits by 20 percent.

A.will increase                             B. would be increasing

C.will have increased                       D. would have been increasing

11. You'd better take these documents withyou __ you need them for the meeting.

A.unless                                    B. in case

C.until                                   D. so that

12. I haven' t been to a pop festival beforeand Mike hasn' t __

A.too                                        B. as well

C.neither                                   D. either

13.__ is known to the world, Mark Twain was agreat American writer.

A.As                                     B. Once

C.That                                 D.It

14. John complained to the bookseller thatthere were several pages______ in the dictionary.

A.lacking                                   B. losing

C.missing                                  D. dropping

15. Not until the game had begun __ at thesports ground.

A.should he have arrived                    B. would he have arrived

C.did he arrive                             D. had he arrived

16. Moviegoers know that many special effectsare created by computers,         theyoften don' tknow is that these scenes still require a lot of work.

A.That                                  B.Whom

C.What                                   D. How

17. The president is to give a formal __ atthe opening ceremony.

A.speech                                    B. debate

C.discussion                                D. argument

18. When I am confronted with such questions,my mind goes __, and I can hardly remember myown date of birth.

A.faint                                   B. blank

C.dark                                     D. blind

19. If they are willing to lend us the moneywe need,all our problems will be__

A.solved                                    B. caused

C.covered                                  D. met

20. This article __ more attention to theproblem of cultural conflicts.

A.cares for                                 B. allows for

C. applies for                                D. calls for

Ⅲ. Cloze ( 30 points)

Directions:For each blank in the following passage,there are four choices marked A, B0 Cand D. Choose the one that is mostsuitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on theAnswer Sheet.

What enables somepeople to get big creative breakthroughs while others only get small andnon-creative breakdowns, blaming themselves and society? Are some people"gifted"? Are there other factors   21   work--factorsthat we have more control over than we think?

While nobody can deny the   22   thatsome people seem to be blessed with particular creativity, research shows thatanyone can   23   their chances of coming up with new andoriginal ideas   24   they would only engage themselves morein the process of   25  . It' s the old Thomas Edison thing about"discovery  26   99 percent perspiration (汗水)and 1 percent inspiration. "

27   , the studies provethis:great creative breakthroughs usually happen only   28  intense periods of struggle. It is sustained effort towards aspecific goal   29   eventually prepares for great creativeinsights.

This kind of sustained effort does not always   30   immediateresults, a fact that not only separates the innovators (革新者) from non-innovators, but 31  leads some people toconclude that it is just not   32   for them. "Maybe I should have gone tomedical school like my mother wanted," they wonder when the breakthroughis   33   to be found. Alas, one forgets duringinevitable encounters   34   self-doubt,that the big surprise is never  35  .Indeed,it can  happen at any time andplace.

21. A. to              B. in               C. at               D.by

22. A. issue             B. problem            C. reason             D. fact

23. A. miss              B. reduce             C. increase           D.lose

24. A. because           B. if                   C. while              D. whether

25. A. creation           B. practice       C. production          D. achievement

26. A. being              B. be            C. was                 D. were

27. A. Sooner or later

B. Some day or other

C. Every now and then

D.Time and again

28. A. beyond            B. after                C. above              D. through

29. A. that              B. who               C. what              D. as

30. A. create             B. produce     C. inspire              D. encourage

31. A. too                B. once                C. again               D. also

32. A. good              B. difficult            C. possible            D. stupid

33. A. anywhere          B. everywhere          C. somewhere          D. nowhere

34. A. against            B. across               C. with                D. into

35. A. far away           B. used up         C. cleared off          D. near by

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points)

Directions:There are five reading passages inthis part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question thereare four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer andblacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

Passage One

Debate is a valuable way to practise communicating. It can also bringlong-lasting rewards,especially for people working with Western businesses. Themain activity of debate is presenting one' s opinion and suppmting it withevidence,such as statistics or facts. It is a way of persuasive communication.

Charles Lebeau helped create the"Discover Debate" method. He says debate is important tounderstanding how people communicate in Western business. Successful debaterslearn how to give their opinkm,reasans and support. "What we are trying todo is to develop a kind of thinking or approach to discussion and how tointeract (交流) with someone else' s opinion, ratherthan brush their opinion aside. "

Debateskills are also important in selling a product, he says. In that situation, thejudges are the customem. "So on Monday, for example, one company may comein and present their case to the customer and they" ll make asstrong a ease as they can. On Tuesday, the next day, another company will comein and present their ease to the customer. Usually the party that can presentthe strongest case wins”

Debate also strengthens critical thinking. In other words, it helpsstudents learn to ask questionsand try to understand someone' s reasons andevidence.lift-. Lebeau points out that successful debaters learn to listencarefully to what other people are saying. Then, they look for the weak pointsin someone else' s opinion or argument. He says debate teaches a systematic wayof questioning.

Successful debaters also learn to think from someoneelse' s point of view. Mr. Lebeau says debate can help broaden the mind."There' s an expression in English : don' t criticize another personbefore you have walked in their shoes. I think the wonderful thing about debateis, it puts us in another person' s shoes. "

36. According to Paragraph 1 ,what is thepurpose of debate?

A. To bring long-lasting material rewards.

B. To present evidence such as statistics andfacts.

C. To respond to questions in a systematicway.

D. To persuade people to accept youropinions.

37. Why is debate important.9

A. It helps people understand others better.

B. It allows people to present theiropinions.

C. It develops one' s thinking andcommunicative competence.

D. It gives one the opportunity to brushothers' opinion aside.

38.What does the underlined word "case" in Paragraph 3 refer to?

A.Container.                                B. Evidence.

C.Problem.                                 D. Product.

39.What can debaters benefit from "walking in another person' s shoes".9

A.Becoming more broad-minded.            B. Developing critical thinking.

C.Finding others' weak points.               D. Trying out others' methods.

Passage Two

Weall love a hero, and rescue dogs are some of the biggest heroes of all. Youwill often find them going above and beyond duty to save someone, risking--andat times losing--their lives in the process.

Rescue dogs are generally found in the Sporting and Hunting Groups, orfrom the traditional Herding Group. These types include the Bloodhound,Labrador Retriever, Newfoundland, German Shepherd, Golden Retriever, andBelgian Malinois--all of which are chosen for search-and-rescue duty because oftheir amazing physical strength, loyalty, and their tendency for mentalstability.

These types also have a keen sense of hearing and smell--to betterlocate lost individuals—and are often able toaccess hard-to-reach areas. As highly trained animals, they serve in manydifferent fields, including specialist search, snow slide rescue, dead body location,and tracking.

Toovercome obstacles and succeed when performing the demanding duties of asearch-and-rescue worker, a dog must display certain qualities. In addition tointelligence and strength, the dog must be swift, confident, easily trainable,adaptable, and have a high level of stamina (耐力) and endurance.

A strong sense of group cooperation and anability to engage in friendly play during "down" time is alsorequired of search-and-rescue dogs.

Arescue dog goes through many, many hours of intensive training to be fit forduty. Training is not for the faint-hearted. Certification training can takefrom two to three years, working three to four hours a day, three to six days aweek, often in group,team-oriented sessions.

Each search-and-rescue field requires different types of training.Rescue training, for instance, includes "air scenting"--where dogsare trained to smell the air for the victim' s scent (气味)and then follow the scent to the person. This ability is crucial to findingvictims trapped under collapsed buildings and snow slide.

40. Rescue dogs are chosen probably because__

A.they are loyal                            B. they are brave

C.they have amazing appearances            D. they have good eyesight

41. What does "faint-hearted" inParagraph 5 mean??

A.Courageous.                              B. Cowardly.

C.Energetic.                                D. Slow.

42. Which ability is most important for dogsto rescue people trapped in snow?

A.Sharp hearing.                            B. Swift movement.

C.Extraordinary smelling.                    D. A strong memory.

43. What is the passage mainly about?

A. Selectionprocess of rescue dogs.

B. Qualities andtraining of rescue dogs.

C. Risks rescuedogs are faced with.

D. Types of tasksrescue dogs can perform.

Passage Three

Eating an apple a day doesn' t keep the doctoraway, but it does reduce the amount of trips you make to the drug store peryear. That ' s according to a new study that investigates whether there' s anytruth in the old saying.

Ateam of researchers led by Dr Matthew Davis, of the University of MichiganSchool of Nursing,asked 8,399 participants to answer survey questions aboutdiet and health. A total of 753 were apple eaters, consuming at least 149g ofraw apple per day. The remaining 7,646 were classed as non-apple eaters. Whenboth groups answered questions on trips to the doctor and trips to the drugstore per year,the apple eaters were found to be 27% less likely to visit thedruggist for drugs.

Trips to the doctor were not significantly affected by appleconsumption, though. "Evidence does not support that an apple a day keepsthe doctor away. However, the small number of US adults who eat an apple a daydoes appear to use fewer prescription medications," the study concludes.

Apple eaters were also found to be less likely to smoke and be morelikely to have a higher educational attainment than non-apple eaters. Whileapples do not compete with oranges, they docontain some immune (免疫的) system-increasing vitamin C, which may be why apple-eaters visitthe druggist less. With over 8mg of vitamin C per medium-sized fruit, an applecan provide roughly 14% your daily recommended intake.

Previous studies have also linked apple consumption to a lower risk ofType 2 diabetes (二型糖尿病) ,improved lung function and alower risk of colon (结肠) cancer.

44. How many non-apple eaters answered surveyquestions in the research?

A. 149.

B. 7,646.

C. 753.

D. 8,399.

45. What is the conclusion of the study?

A.Apple consumption has greatly reduced US adults' trips to the doctor.

B. Anapple a day does keep the doctor away.

C.Apples are far more nutritious than oranges.

D. A small number of US adult apple eaterstend to take less medicine.

46. What can we learn from the passage?

A. Apples are better than oranges.

B. Apples do have some vitamin C to increasethe immune system.

C. Apples can help cure certain diseases.

D. Apples can provide people with sufficientdaily intake of energy.

47. What can be described as the writingstyle of this passage?

A. Objective.

B. Creative.

C.subjective

D.persuasive

Passage Four

Sometimes I scratch my head when I read about the government' s effortsto improve schools:new standards and tests to be applied, strict teacherevaluations, and threats of school closures and job losses. They frighten theschool employees, not to mention the students. Instead of making people unableto solve problems or try new ideas--which is what fear does to us--research onschool reform strongly suggests that policy-makers should encourage schoolleaders to take a more humane approach. In their study on the reform efforts oftwelve Chicago public schools, Bryk and Schneider found that enabling positivesocial relationships between the adults was the key to successful schoolimprovement and that trust was at the heart of those relationships.

Trust in schools comes down to one thing:psychological safety or safetyto speak one's mind,to discuss with openness and honesty what is and isn' tworking,to make collective decisions.

Yet this kind of safety doesn' t come easily to schools. According toBryk and Schneider, the adults in school rely on each other to do their jobscorrectly and with integrity (正直). The challeage is thatour expectations are very diverse based on our unique backgrounds.

Atone school where I taught, each teacher had different expectations about howmuch effort teachers should put into their work--a big difference between theteachers who left af~the last bell and those who worked into the evening. Andwhen expectations are uncoasci or unspoken, it becomes impossible for others tolive up to them.

We also make assumptions about the intentions behind a person' sbehavior. As we all Imam,assumptions are often wrong. For example, parents andteachers my think the principal taml particular decision based on his careeradvancement rather than hat" s best for the studeata. don't feelpsychologically safe to question our assumptions and e~aecmtiatm, trust itieaam the window and our relationships suffer.

48. According to Paragraph 1,why does theauthor scratch his head?

A.Because he doesn' t know what to do once schools are closed.

B.Because he is not sure about the practicability of those new tests.

C.Because he is concerned that many teachers will lose their jobs.

D.Because he is not in favor of the government' s reform efforts.

49. According to Bryk and Schneider, what wasmost important for successful school improvemt?

A. New standardsand tests in schools.

B. Positive socialrelationships.

C. Strict teacherand student evaluations.

D. Assistance ofthe government.

50. What is meant by trust in school?

A.Freedom to express one' s views,

B.Extra effort teachers put into their work.

C.Independence of the teachers in schools.

D.Unconscious and unspoken expectations.

51. What does the author say about theassumptions made about the intentions behind a person's behavior?

A. They should betrusted.

B. They are oftenbold.

C. They are oftenincorrect.

D. They should beencouraged.

Passage Five

Aninteresting project called Blue Zones is recording the lifestyle secrets of thecommunities with the highest, hest concentrations of centenarians in theworld.

The people in the five regions in Europe, Latin America,Asia and the USthat live to be 100 have a lot going for them. Genes probably play a smallrole, but these folks also have strong social ties ,tightly-knit families andlots of opportunities to exercise.

Aswe were examining the dietary secrets of the Blue Zones, as described in authorDan Buettner" s latest book, The Blue Zones Solution, we were struck byhow essential tea drinking is in these regions. In fact, Buettner' s Blue ZonesBeverage Rule--a kind of guideline summarized from his 15 or so years ofstudying these places--is:" Drink coffee for breakfast, tea in theafternoon, wine at 5 p. tm"

Science has plenty to say about the healthful virtues of green tea.Researchers are most enthusi- astic almt the components in green tea, as wellas foods like cocoa. Why might they help so many Okina~vans in Japan break 1007Some components in green tea can lower the risk of stroke,heart disease attdseveral cancers. One review study also found that drinking green tea canslightly improve metabolism (新陈代谢).

Ifyou find yourself on the island of Ikaria, the Greek Blue Zone in the middle ofthe Aegean, you won't be offered any tea made with tea leaves. Instead,Ikarians typically make their daily cup of tea with just one fresh herb thatthey have picked themselves that day--either rosemary, wildsage,oregano,nmrjotmn,mint or dandelion,all plants that may have anti-inflammatory(消炎的) properties,

which may help lower blood pressure. Thiscould explain Ikaria' s very low dementia (痴呆) rate,since highblood pressure is a risk factor for the disease.

52. What does the underlined word"centenarians" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. People who have secret lifestyles.

B.People who enjoy physical exercise.

C.People who are one hundred years old or older.

D.People who carry the gene for being slim.

53. According to Paragraph 3 ,what is therecommended time for tea drinking?

A.In the morning.                           B. Any time of a day.

C.In the early evening.                      D. In the afternoon.

54. What may the tea Ikarians drink dailyhelp?

A.To improve metabolism.                   B. To lower blood pressure.

C.To lower life stress.                 D.To improve social relationships.

55. What might be the best title of thepassage?

A.Tea-Drinking Tips                       B. Lifestyle Secrets of Ikarians

C. Tea-DrinkingCeremony in Okinawa        D. Blue ZonesSolutions

Ⅴ.Daily Conversation ( 15 points)

Directions:Pick out appropriate expressionsfrom the eight choices below and complete thefollowing dialoaue by blackeninathe corresuondina letter on the Answer Sheet.

Woman : Hello, Mr. Johnson' s office.

Man : Good morning.  56 ?

Woman : Sorry,he' s in a meeting at themoment.   57  ?

Man:Yes. This is Steve Lee from BrightlightSystems.  58 ?

Woman:Tomorrow afternoon in your office.

Man :  59

Woman : Okay.  60

Man : Thank you.

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共25分)

Ⅵ. Writing ( 25 points)

Directions:For this part, you are supposed towrite an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the followinginformation. Remember to write it clearly.

61.你(Li Yuan)组织同学进行了一次烧烤野餐(barbecue)。请给你的英国朋友Tim写一封电子邮件,内容包括:

·野餐前的准备;

·野餐过程;

·印象最深刻的人或事。

参考答案

1.Phonetics

1.【答案】A

2.【答案】c

3.【答案】B

4.【答案】D

5.【答案】B

Ⅱ,Vocabulary and Structure

6.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查固定搭配。

【应试指导】句意:晚饭后,乔纳森和乔离开了房子去散步。go for a walk是固定用法,意为“出去走走,去散步”,与take a walk同义。

7.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查疑问词的用法。

【应试指导】句意:他指着那辆新轿车问道:“那辆车是谁的?你以前见过吗?”疑问代词whose用来询问物品的所有者。意为“谁的(东西)”。why为什么;where哪里;who谁。

8.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查人称顺序。

【应试指导】句意:我的父亲叫我和汤姆帮他干活。单数人称并列时,顺序为“第二人称,第三人称,第一人称”;复数人称并列时,顺序为“第一人称,第二人称,第三人称”。此处为单数人称并列作宾语,故选Tom and me。

9.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查主谓一致。

【应试指导】句意:如今,知识匮乏似乎的确是一件危险的事。由句首的nowadays可以判断,该句的时态为一般现在时,故排除B项。little knowledge表示的是否定意义,是不可数名词,故谓语动词要用单数,故排除A项和D项。does在这里是助动词,表示强调。

10.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查if引导的条件状语从句。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们的营销团队取得成功,那么他们的利润将增加20%。if引导的条件状语从句可以分为两类:真实条件句和虚拟条件句。当假设情况发生的可能性很大时,就是真实条件句;当假设不大可能实现时,就是虚拟条件句。根据句意,本句所表述的是客观情况,所以为真实条件句。从句中使用的时态为一般现在时,故主句应使用将来时,故选A。

11.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查连词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:你最好带上这些文件,以防会议中你会用到。in ease可引导目的状语从句,意为“以防,以备”,so that也可引导目的状语从句。意为“以便,为了”,所以in case符合题意。utiless除非;until直到。

12.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查副词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:我以前没有去过流行音乐节,迈克也没有去过。t00和als0表示“也”时用于肯定句和疑问句;neither用作副词时意为“两者都不”,放在句首,表示前面否定的内容也适用于另一个人或物,句子须采用部分倒装;either作副词时也可表示“也”,用于否定句,一般位于句末。

13.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查定语从句。

【应试指导】句意:众所周知,马克·吐温是一位伟大的美国作家。as在该句中引导非限定性定语从句。在从句中作主语。

14.【答案】C

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:约翰向书店老板投诉,说字典中缺少了好几页。missin9意为“缺失的”,符合题意。lacking缺乏的;losing失败的;dropping掉落的。

15.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查not until引导的时间状语从句。

【应试指导】旬意:直到比赛开始他才到达运动场。not until引导时间状语从句时主句要部分倒装。从句中的时态为过去完成时,故主句中的时态应为一般过去时,故选C。

16.【答案】c

【考情点拨】考查主语从句引导词。

【应试指导】句意:常看电影的人知道许多特效都是通过电脑制作出来的。但他们往往不知道的是制作这些场景还需要投入大量的工作。分析句子结构可知,空格所在从句在整个句子中充当主语,从句中缺少宾语,且宾语指的是事而非人,故选C。

17.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查名词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:总统将在开幕式上做正式讲话。give a speech为固定搭配,意为“发表讲话,做演讲”。debate辩论,争论;discussion讨论;argument论点,争论。

18.【答案】B

【考情点拨】考查形容词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:当我遇到这些问题时,我头脑一片空白,我甚至记不起自己的生日。one’S mind goes blank是固定表达,意为“头脑一片空白”。faint模糊的;dark黑暗的:blind盲目的。

19.【答案】A

【考情点拨】考查动词词义辨析。

【应试指导】句意:如果他们愿意借给我们那笔我们需要的钱的话,我们的一切问题都将迎刃而解。solve problems为固定表达,意为“解决问题”。caused引起;covered覆盖;met遇到。

20.【答案】D

【考情点拨】考查动词短语辨析。

【应试指导】句意:这篇文章呼吁人们多关注文化冲突的问题。calls for意为“呼吁,提倡”,符合题意。cares for关心,照顾;allows for考虑到;applies for申请,请求。

Ⅲ.Cloze

21.【答案】c

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“是否还有其他因素在起作用”,at work意为“(因素)在起作用”,符合题意。

22.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】空格后that引导的同位语从句意为

“一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,这是一个客观事实,fact意为“事实”,符合题意。issue发行,议题;problem问题;reason原因。

23.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】由前一句中的转折连词while可知,该句与上句应是转折关系,上句说“虽然一些人似乎被赋予了特殊的创造力”,所以此处应表示“但是研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会”,increase意为“增加”,符合题意。miss错过;reduce减少;lose失去。

24.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】前文说“研究表明任何人都能增加他们想出新点子的机会“,此处应指增加这种机会应具备的条件,故应选if,引导条件状语从句。

25.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示增加想出新点子的机会的条件,所以“如果在创造的过程中全身心投入,不断尝试的话”,就会增加想出新点子的机会。creation意为“创造”,符合题意。practice实践:production生产;achievement成就。

26.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】此处意为“探索就是99%的汗水加1%的灵感”。引号中的内容位于介词about之后,故本空应填be动词的非谓语形式,故选A。

27.【答案】D

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导】根据空格后的great creative break—throughs、intense periods of struggle可知。此处表示的观点与前文一致,即研究一次又一次证明创造力离不开艰苦奋斗。time and again意为“屡次,再三”,符合题意。sooner orlater'迟早;some day orother总有一天;everynow and then不时地,常常。

28.【答案】B

【考情点拨】理解推断题。

【应试指导l此处表示“伟大的创造性突破往往在长期的艰苦奋斗后才会出现”,故选B。

29.【答案】A

【考情点拨】语法结构题。

【应试指导】本句是一个强调句,意为“正是朝一个特定目标坚持不懈的努力为伟大的创新洞察力奠定了基础”。强调句的常用结构为“It is(was)+被强调部分(主语、宾语或状语)+who/that…”,此处强调的是sustainedeffort towards a specific goal,故应填that。

30.【答案】B

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处意为“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,produce意为“产生”,符合题意。create创造;inspire鼓舞;encourage鼓励。

31.【答案】D

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】not only…butals0…为固定用法,意为“不仅……而且……”。

32.【答案】c

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】前文说“这种坚持不懈的努力不一定总是立即有成效”,所以这一事实会导致有些人认为他们是不可能取得创造性突破的。possible意为“可能的”,符合题意。good好的;difficult难的;stupid愚蠢的。

33.【答案】D

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“当没有发现任何突破时,他们会感到怀疑”。nowhere意为“任何地方都没有”,符合题意。anywhere任何地方;ever)_,here到处;somewhere在某处。

34.【答案】C

【考情点拨】固定搭配题。

【应试指导】此处表示“与自我怀疑的不可避免的邂逅”,encounter with表示“遭遇,遇到”,符合题意。

35.【答案】A

【考情点拨】词义辨析题。

【应试指导】此处表示“巨大的惊喜一定在不远处,它可能在任何时候、任何地点发生”。_faraway意为“遥远的”,符合题意。used up用完,耗尽;clearedoff摆脱,清除;near by在……附近。

IV.Reading Comprehension

36.【答案】D

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第一段最后一句“It is a way If persuasivecoInmtmieation.”可知,辩论是一种说服性的沟通方式,所以辩论的目的是为了说服他人接受自己的观点.故选D。

37.【答案】c

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

38.【答案】A

【考情点拔】词义理解题。

39.【答案】A

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

40.【答案】A.

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

41.【答案】B

【考情点拨】词义理解题。

【应试指导】第五段主要描述搜救犬需要经过长期的艰苦训练,所以这种训练应该不适合懦弱胆小者,只有顽强的搜救犬才能坚持下来。由此推测。faint—hearted应指“懦弱的”,故选B。

42.【答案】C

【考情点拨】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第六段最后两句可知,搜救训练的一项内容是让搜救犬去嗅空气中受害者的气味,这项能力对发现被困在坍塌建筑物和雪崩中的受害者至关重要。由此可推断,在搜救被困在雪里的受害者时,搜救犬极其敏锐的嗅觉是最重要的,故选C。

43.【答案】B

【考情点拨】主旨大意题。

【应试指导】文章第二、三、四段主要讲搜救犬需要具备的能力和条件,第五、六段讲搜救犬的训练.所以这篇文章的主题是搜救犬的本领和训练,故选B。

44.【答案】B

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第二段前三句可知,总共有8,399人回答了问卷调查的问题;总共有753名吃苹果的人,他们每天至少消耗149克生苹果;剩下的7,646人.被归类为不吃苹果的人,故选B。

45.【答案】D

【考情点拔】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第三段最后一句可知,研究结果表明,每天吃一个苹果的少数美国人似乎确实服用较少的处方药,故选D。

46.【答案】B

47.【答案】A

48.【答案】D

49.【答案】B

50.【答案】A

【考情点接】推理判断题。

【应试指导】由第二段可知,学校中的信任其实就是能够说出心中所想,能够公开、诚实地讨论哪些事行得通、哪些事行不通,并且能够做集体决定。所以,学校中的信任就是自由地表达观点,故选A。

51.【答案】C

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第五段前两句可知,我们总是猜测一个人的行为背后的意图,但众所周知,猜测往往是错误的,故选C。

52.【答案】C

【考情点拨】词义理解题。

【应试指导】由第二段第一句中的“live to be l00 have alot going for them”可知,centenarians指的是“百岁老人”,故选C。

53.【答案】D

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

【应试指导】由第三段最后一句中的“tea in the afternoon”可知,喝茶的建议时间是下午,故选D。

54.【答案】B

【考情点拨】事实细节题。

55.【答案】A

【考情点拨】主旨大意题。

【应试指导】文章前两段介绍了百岁老人长寿的秘诀,第三段指出了喝茶在长寿老人聚集区的重要地位,第四段介绍了绿茶的功效,第五段介绍了伊卡里亚人每天喝的茶及其功效。所以这篇文章主要介绍喝茶的好处,故选A。

V.Daily Conversation

56.【答案】A

57.【答案】F

58.【答案】E

59.【答案】H

60.【答案】C

V1.Writing

写作评分标准

1.评分原则:

(1)本题总分为25分,分五档给分。

(2)评分时,先根据文章的内容和语言确定其所属档次,然后根据该档次的具体要求给分。

(3)纳入第五档次的作文应取得至少两位阅卷教师的认可。

(4)字数不足l00或超出120的,酌情扣1分~2分。

(5)拼写与标点符号的准确性视其对表达的影响程度予以评分。英、美式拼写均可。

(6)如书写较差,以至影响表达,将分数降低一个档次。

不知道做完整套试卷,大家可以拿到多少分呢?


编辑推荐:
湖北普通专升本各招生院校2017-2019年历年录取分数线
2020年湖北普通专升本培训班招生简章

与“”相关文章